KeepSight privacy collection statement

Your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. The information you provide is protected by Commonwealth laws including the Privacy Act 1988.

What information do we collect?

We collect your personal information to register you for the KeepSight Program and to provide you with access to the KeepSight website and related services.

We may collect personal information (including sensitive information) directly from you, or from another person, such as your optometrist, ophthalmologist, or other health practitioner.

You have a choice whether or not to provide information to us. If you choose not to provide us with the information we need, we may not be able to register you with KeepSight.

Examples of personal information that we collect includes:

  • your name
  • contact details and address
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • language spoken at home
  • NDSS number and duration registered

Examples of sensitive information that we collect includes:

  • diabetes type
  • if you are of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander origin
  • your latest HbA1c (blood glucose) result
  • details of eye checks you have had, including optometrist / ophthalmologist and date of appointment.

Some of this information is collected from the National Diabetes Services Scheme (NDSS) database, which we use to cross-match the information provided by you or your optometrist, for purposes of identification and to ensure we have your correct contact details.

How do we use & disclose your information?

We use or disclose your information to provide you with access to the KeepSight Program, the KeepSight website and related services.

The KeepSight Program will use your personal information to send you reminders when you are due for an eye check. Regular diabetes eye checks help protect your vision.

Personal information provided by you for the KeepSight Program will be disclosed to iCare Australia (an e-health system designed to support improved patient care for patients receiving optometry and ophthalmology care).

Your personal information may also be disclosed to other third parties for the purpose of administering the KeepSight Program, such as providers of the following services; KeepSight customer relationship management, technical platform development and maintenance, program evaluation and mailing houses.

Your personal information may be used to communicate with you about:

  • the importance of regular diabetes eye checks and other eye health information
  • the latest developments in diabetes prevention and management, including opportunities to support research into diabetes and other diabetes initiatives
  • diabetes education and support services and programs
  • Other promotional materials for the purposes of Diabetes Australia or KeepSight.

You can ask us not to contact you about research, education and support services or programs and other promotional materials. You will still receive eye check reminders.

We may disclose information for statistical or research purposes, and in some cases this may include disclosure to an overseas party. However, all information is de-identified before disclosure. We do not disclose your personal information to overseas parties in any other circumstances.

Access, correction and complaints

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and correct your personal information held by us. The policy also explains how to complain about a breach of your privacy and how we deal with privacy complaints.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is available at: https://www.keepsight.org.au/privacy

Unsubscribe

If you wish to unsubscribe from KeepSight, please call 1800 533 774